Community Transport
Pepperell House.
44 High Street,
Essex CM14 4AJ

Tel: 01277 228080

Click here to Email us

Brentwood Borough Council

Essex Works Logo

At Brentwood Community Transport, we collect and process personal data and/or sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998. All personal data are processes in accordance with the law. Part of our compliance is the registration of the purposes for which we process data with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) – the “Notification”. This Notification is available on the Public Register of Data Controllers at

We may share data with third parties as part of our contracted services and/or if we are required to do so by UK law. We may also share data as part of the company's administration. Please note that sensitive personal data are only processed as part of our services and to ensure that no harm can come to the individual concerned. We cannot accept liability for any processing conducted by third parties outside our remit.

None of the above affects the individual's rights of access under the Act. If you wish to request a copy of the personal data/sensitive personal data that Brentwood Community Transport may hold on you, please make such a request in writing – email is acceptable. This request should be directed to the Information Officer. Please note that Brentwood Community Transport reserves the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 for this service. Please note that the fee is payable in advance and non-refundable.